Important dates

The winterschool will be conducted from March 7 to March 14, 2020
at the Hotel Sonnalp in Kirchberg in Tirol, Austria. 

The registration process will start with the second announcement in October 2019.

If you would like to apply for participation, you will need to create an account on our website.

The Winterschool lasts from Saturday afternoon, March 7, to Saturday morning, March 14. There will be an informal reception party on Saturday,  March 7, starting around 9 pm. If you arrive in time you can have dinner at the Hotel Sonnalp before the reception party. The scientific program starts on Sunday morning,  March 8. On Friday night,  March 13, there will be a buffet dinner combined with a farewell party. Breakfast on Saturday,  March 14 will be the last included meal.

Announcements

Please have a look at our announcements for the IWEPNM 2020:

view onlinedownload as PDF
First announcementIWEPNM_2020_first_announcement.pdf
Second announcement   IWEPNM_2020_second_announcement.pdf
Final announcement IWEPNM_2020_final_announcement.pdf
Abstractbook only available as PDFIWEPNM_2020_abstractbook.pdf

Please also kindly consider the current call for conference publications for the IWEPNM 2020.

Conference program

You can find the current program of the IWEPNM 2020 here.

Program committee

E. Andrei (US) Y. H. Lee (KR) S. Roth (DE)
A. Bachtold (ES) Y. Li (CN) P. Rudolf (NL)
H. M. Cheng (CN) A. Loiseau (FR) C. Schönenberger (CH)
J. Fink (DE) S. Maruyama (JP) P. Sheng (CN)
L. Forro (CH) J. Maultzsch (DE) F. Simon (HU)
M. Fuhrer (AU) F. Mauri (IT) C. Stampfer (DE)
M. Glazov (RU) G. Mele (US) M. Strano (US)
I. Grigorieva (UK) K. S. Novoselov (UK) K. Suenaga (JP)
T. F. Heinz (US) E. Obraztsova (RU) A. Swan (US)
A. Hirsch (DE) A. Penicaud (FR) C. Voisin (FR)
A. Jorio (BR) Th. Pichler (AT) J. Zaumseil (DE)
H. Kataura (JP) M. Prato (IT) A. Zettl (US)
R. Krupke (DE) S. Reich (DE)
H. Kuzmany (AT) J. Robertson (UK)

Invited Speakers

D. Akinwande (Austin, US) A. Hüttel (Regensburg, DE)
K. Amsharov (Halle, DE) S. Ilani (Rehovot, IL)
C. Backes (Heidelberg, DE) I. Iorsh (St. Petersburg, RU)
D. Bandurin (Cambridge, US) A. Jorio (Belo Horizonte, BR)
T. Bein (Munich, DE) K. Kaiser (Zurich, CH)
S. Berciaud (, FR) C. Kastl (Munich, DE)
B. Beschoten (Aachen, DE) A. Khlobystov (Nottingham, UK)
P. Boggild (Lyngby, DK) P. Kusch (Berlin, DE)
G. Borin-Barin (Zurich, CH) F. Libisch (Vienna, AT)
R. Boya (Manchester, UK) S. Maier (Erlangen, DE)
E. Campbell (Edinburgh, UK) F. Mak (Ithaca, US)
L. Campos (Belo Horizonte, BR) E. Malic (Gothenburg, SE)
R. Danneau (Karlsruhe, DE) J. Pascual (San Sebastian, ES)
R. Deblock (Orsay, FR) C. Schönenberger (Basel, CH)
G. Duesberg (Munich, DE) H. Seiler (Berlin, DE)
D. Efetov (Barcelona, ES) T. Shegai (Gothenburg, SE)
K. Ensslin (Zurich, CH) J. Sloan (Warwick, UK)
C. Faugeras (Grenoble, FR) T. Sohier (Lausanne, CH)
S. Forel (Antwerp, BE) T. Susi (Vienna, AT)
R. Gillen (Erlangen, DE) S. Tarasenko (St. Petersburg, RU)
R. Gorbachev (Manchester, UK) H. van der Zant (Delft, NL)
I. Grigorieva (Manchester, UK) C. Voisin (Paris, FR)
M. Guerrini (Berlin, DE) U. Wurstbauer (Munster, DE)
A. Hartschuh (Munich, DE) J. Zaumseil (Heidelberg, DE)
S. Hofmann (Cambridge, UK) E. Zeldov (Rehovot, IL)
A. Högele (Munich, DE)

* speakers whose attendance has yet to be confirmed