Important dates

The winterschool will be conducted from March 7 to March 14, 2020
at the Hotel Sonnalp in Kirchberg in Tirol, Austria. 

The registration process will start with the second announcement in October 2019.

If you would like to apply for participation, you will need to create an account on our website.

The Winterschool lasts from Saturday afternoon, March 7, to Saturday morning, March 14. There will be an informal reception party on Saturday,  March 7, starting around 9 pm. If you arrive in time you can have dinner at the Hotel Sonnalp before the reception party. The scientific program starts on Sunday morning,  March 8. On Friday night,  March 13, there will be a buffet dinner combined with a farewell party. Breakfast on Saturday,  March 14 will be the last included meal.

Conference program

You can find the current program of the IWEPNM 2020 here.

Program committee

E. Andrei (US) Y. H. Lee (KR) S. Roth (DE)
A. Bachtold (ES) Y. Li (CN) P. Rudolf (NL)
H. M. Cheng (CN) A. Loiseau (FR) C. Schönenberger (CH)
J. Fink (DE) S. Maruyama (JP) P. Sheng (CN)
L. Forro (CH) J. Maultzsch (DE) F. Simon (HU)
M. Fuhrer (AU) F. Mauri (IT) C. Stampfer (DE)
M. Glazov (RU) G. Mele (US) M. Strano (US)
I. Grigorieva (UK) K. S. Novoselov (UK) K. Suenaga (JP)
T. F. Heinz (US) E. Obraztsova (RU) A. Swan (US)
A. Hirsch (DE) A. Penicaud (FR) C. Voisin (FR)
A. Jorio (BR) Th. Pichler (AT) J. Zaumseil (DE)
H. Kataura (JP) M. Prato (IT) A. Zettl (US)
R. Krupke (DE) S. Reich (DE)
H. Kuzmany (AT) J. Robertson (UK)

Invited Speakers

D. Akinwande (Austin, US) S. Ilani (Rehovot, IL)
K. Amsharov (Halle, DE) I. Iorsh (St. Petersburg, RU)
C. Backes (Heidelberg, DE) Y. Jiang (Piscataway, US)
D. Bandurin (Cambridge, US) A. Jorio (Belo Horizonte, BR)
T. Bein (Munich, DE) K. Kaiser (Zurich, CH)
B. Beschoten (Aachen, DE) Y. Kato (Tokyo, JP)
P. Boggild (Lyngby, DK) A. Khlobystov (Nottingham, UK)
G. Borin-Barin (Zurich, CH) P. Kusch (Berlin, DE)
R. Boya (Manchester, UK) F. Libisch (Vienna, AT)
E. Campbell (Edinburgh, UK) S. Maier (Erlangen, DE)
L. Campos (Belo Horizonte, BR) F. Mak (Ithaca, US)
R. Danneau (Karlsruhe, DE) E. Malic (Gothenburg, SE)
C. Dean (New York, US)* S. Maruyama (Tokyo, JP)
R. Deblock (Orsay, FR) J. Pascual (San Sebastian, ES)
G. Duesberg (Munich, DE) C. Schönenberger (Basel, CH)
D. Efetov (Barcelona, ES) H. Seiler (Berlin, DE)
K. Ensslin (Zurich, CH) M. Serlin (Santa Barbara, US)
C. Faugeras (Grenoble, FR) T. Shegai (Gothenburg, SE)
S. Forel (Antwerp, BE) J. Sloan (Warwick, UK)
R. Gillen (Erlangen, DE) T. Sohier (Lausanne, CH)
M. Glazov (St. Petersburg, RU) S. Tarasenko (St. Petersburg, RU)
I. Grigorieva (Manchester, UK) H. van der Zant (Delft, NL)
M. Guerrini (Berlin, DE) C. Voisin (Paris, FR)
S. Hofmann (Cambridge, UK) U. Wurstbauer (Munster, DE)
A. Högele (Munich, DE) J. Zaumseil (Heidelberg, DE)
A. Hüttel (Regensburg, DE) E. Zeldov (Rehovot, IL)

* speakers whose attendance has yet to be confirmed